Our Team

We rely on people with the right experience and connections to help get you where you want to go. Our faculty and staff are here to lend you their expertise, guide you, and help you network. Because they have walked a similar path, they are committed to removing any barriers you may encounter.

Image of PVD campus sign

Our Staff

Jamie Scurry

Vice President, University College
Room: 334
Phone: 254-3118

Karla Alba

Assistant Director of Admissions & Student Enrollment
Room: 350
Phone: 254-3704

Lynne Bedard

CTE Program Director
Room: 313
Phone: 254-3191

Morgan Beltre

Administrative Assistant, Business Office 
Room: 358
Phone: 254-4864

Gena Bianco

Dean, University College
Room: 330
Phone: 254-5602

Allegra Brosco

Career Pathway Specialist
Room: 311
Phone: 254-4839

Mayerlin Caridad

Assistant Director, Center for Workforce and Professional Development
Room: 319
Phone: 254-4840

Samuel Carroll

Technology & Privacy Securities Program Director
Room: 327
Phone: 254-3325

Keith Chilcutt

Student Transcript Coordinator
Room: 327
Phone: 254-3568

Brenda Coffey

Tuition Reimbursement Specialist
Room: 358
Phone: 254-3111

John Coyne

Director of Health Care Administration
Room: 327
Phone: 254-3290

Richard Delfino

CJS Advisor/Academic Liason
Room: 322
Phone: 254-3145

Kim DiPietro

Interim Director of Operations
Room: 357
Phone: 254-4851

Kelly Donnell

Associate Professor of Education
Room: 335
Phone: 254-5743

Barbara Grota

Business Advisor
Phone: 254-3092

Cathy Hague

Asst. Director of Financial Aid 
Room: 322
Phone: 254-5579

Michael Hall

Director of MPA Program
Room: 526
Phone: 254-5746

Rob Hancock

Asst. Vice President of Enrollment Management and Retention
Room: 333
Phone: 254-3296

Matthew Kite

Program Director, Law & Society
Room: 332
Phone: 254-3368

Hlee (Lee) Kue

MPA Administrator
Room: 523
Phone: 254-4844

Nichole Lopez

Career Pathway Specialist
Room: 311
Phone: 254-4805

Natalie Markward

Fiscal Admin Asst
Room: 349
Phone: 254-4846

Bill McManus

TLM Resource Specialist/ Adjunct Prof.
Room: 322
Phone: 254-3037

Denise Medeiros

Business Office Specialist
Room: 348
Phone: 254-3062

Lina Mejia

Fiscal Administrator
Room: 325
Phone: 254-5428

Katrina Norvell

MPA Faculty, PA Program Director 
Room: 527
Phone: 254-4845

Jana O'Connell

Career Pathway Specialist
Room: 311
Phone: 254-5406

Sean Parker

Adjunct Academic Advisor
Room: 327
Phone: 254-3407

Edward Pascarella

Justice Studies Project Manager 
Room: 529
Phone: 254-4870

Pamela Pereira

Asst. Director of Retention and Student Services
Room: 352
Phone: 254-3582

Dawne Pezzuco

Director of the Center for Workforce and Professional Development
Room: 321
Phone: 254-3849

Mykel Palazzini

Operations Specialist, Center for Workforce and Professional Development
Room: 325
Phone: 254-5415

Somaly Prak

Project Director, HS Design
Room: 336
Phone: x4829

Tracy Pratt

Paralegal Coordinator
Room: 338
Phone: 254-3657

Dennis Rebelo

Asst. Prof. of American Studies 
Room: 342
Phone: 254-3231

Susan Scorpio

Registration Coordinator
Room: 358
Phone: 254-3656

Lois Smith

Admissions Operations Manager
Room: 358
Phone: 254-3686

Special Events 

Room: 318
Phone: 254-3067

Kristina Soprano

ESL Director
Room: 335
Phone: 254-3140

Leside Torres

Sr Staff Accountant
Room: 351
Phone: 254-3250

Jeannie Vachon

PA Advisor/Military Liason
Room: 322
Phone: 254-5694

Lammis Vargas

Government & Policy Program Coordinator
Room: 327

Myrta Ventura

Instructional Design Specialist
Room: 341
Phone: 254-3286

Josselyn Velasquez-Florian

Career Pathway Specialist
Room: 311
Phone: 254-4807

Kristin Zimmerman

Employer Outreach Coordinator
Room: 316
Phone: 254-3555

Housing Works

Annette Bourne

Research and Policy Director
Room: 545
Phone: 254-4819

Kristina Brown

Policy Analyst
Room: 545
Phone: 254-4803

Brenda Clement

Director
Room: 542
Phone: 254-4815

Amy Cola

Communications Coordinator 
Room: 545
Phone: 254-4810

Carinel LeGrand

RIAHH Program Manager
Room: 545
Phone: 254-4814

Ready 2 Learn

Leslie Gell

Director
Room: 544
Phone: 254-4821

Tania Quezada

Director of Community & Family Partnership
Room: 551
Phone: 254-4822

Magda Ortiz

Professional Development  & Tech Assistance Supervisor 
Room: 530
Phone: 254-4826

Parham Venita

Data & Evaluation Administrator 
Room: 531
Phone: 254-4828

Latino Policy Institute (LPI)

Natalie Almeida

Communications Coordinator 
Room: 522
Phone: 254-4836

Marcela Betancur

Director - LPI
Room: 521
Phone: 254-4808

Center for Youth and Leadership in Education (CYCLE)

Keith Catone

Executive Director - CYCLE
Room: 519
Phone: 254-4893

Preetilata Hashemi

OurSchoolsPVD Community Alliance Coordinator 
Room: 513B
Phone: 254-4897

Jon Martinez

Senior Program Manager
Room: 518
Phone: 254-4894

Vianna Mercedes

Program Associate 
Room: 520
Phone: 254-4892

Catalina Perez

Program Manager
Room: 520
Phone: 254-4892

Tracie Potochnik

Associate Director for Research & Learning 
Room: 517
Phone: 254-4895

Nichole Smith

Comm & Program Coordinator 
Room: 513
Phone: 254-4891

Joanne Thompson

Research Associate 
Room: 518
Phone: 254-4894

University High School (UHS)

Somaly Prak-Martins

Project Director HS Design 
Room: 323
Phone: 254-3295

Renee Lafond

Design Specialist 
Room: 320
Phone: 254-4829

ARISE- Alliance of Rhode Island Southeast Asians for Education

Rosey Ok

Program Manager 
Room: 219
Phone: 254-5829

Nancy Xiong

Lead Organizer 
Room: 219
Phone: 254-5829

DEPARTMENTS - Bristol/PVD

UC Admissions Recruitment 

Phone: 254-3838

Alumni Office 

Phone: 254-3005

Bristol Bookstore

FAX: 3755
Phone: 254-3036

Bristol Admissions (Undergrad)

FAX: 3557
Phone: 254-3500

Bristol Operator  

Phone: 254-2000

Bursar

FAX: 3674
Phone: 254-3520

Debbie Sylvia: x3164

Emergency Line 

Phone: 254-4400

Financial Aid  

Phone: 254-3100

Graduate School

Phone: 254-6200

Graduate Studies (Lori) 

Phone: 254-3261

Human Resources 

FAX: 3370
Phone: 254-3028

Amy Lanoie, Employment Specialist: x3190

Joyce Maynard, Manager of Compensation & Benefits: x3844

Susan Guillemette, Benefits Specialist: x 3589

Thomas McDonough, Asst VP of Human Resources: x3797

ID Help 

Phone: 254-3187

Linda Beith: x3134

IT Help

Phone: 254-5200

Tony Maciel: x3427

Maureen Gary: x4825

Ron Zito: x4809

Law Admissions: x4500

Law Clinic  

Phone: 254-4880

Mail Center 

Phone: 254-3147

Payroll 

Phone: 254-3324

Emergency Line 

Phone: 254-4830 Angela/Devino

Steven Melaragno: x3667

Registrar 

Phone: 254-3510

 

UC FAXES

UC

FAX: 358
Phone: 254-3560

Dean Suite

FAX: 331
Phone: 254-4834