Leaders Honored in Student Achievement Awards

On May 5, friends, family and RWU community members gathered to celebrate the many accomplishments of our student leaders

Student and staff member pose with award.
Aleena Abraham `19 receives the Class Award for University Engagement from Assistant Director of Student Programs & Leadership Sean Ballard
Julia Rubin

BRISTOL, R.I. – On Sunday, May 5, 54 awards were granted to students who have gone above and beyond in their academic work, extracurricular involvement, and community involvement.

“In our Division of Student Life learning model, we believe that as a result of their experience at RWU, students will meaningfully contribute to thriving and diverse communities,” said Vice President for Student Life John King. “We identify four learning goals to achieve this educational priority: Self Awareness, Healthy Relationships, Cultural Humility, and Community Engagement.” 

More than 200 students, family members, friends, staff, and faculty members gathered in the Field House to celebrate the achievements of these talented and hardworking students.

Awards and Recipients 

Outstanding Club Member of the Year: Rebeccah Trefethen (AIAS)

Organization Member of the Year: Haley Watt (Inter-Class Council) 

Student Senate Scholarship in Activism: Alexus Moniz, April Federico, Lauren Veatch, Alexandra Welch

Student Senate Scholarship in Academic Achievement: Cass North, Jennifer Reale, Shirah Strock, Gina Purpora 

Admission Tour Guide of the Year: Michael DiTullio, Annelise Boylan, Jay Cobleigh  

Student Admissions Assistant of the Year: Vincent Uccello, Evan Raffi, Jennifer Goemaere 

Sustainability Award: Rachel Nadolny

All-y for Mental Health Award: Hannah Verre 

Russo Award for Athlete Academic Excellence: Austin Coene (Men’s basketball) Kaia Lindberg (Equestrian) 

Class Awards: 

Seniors
            Aleena Abraham
            Austin Coene
            Margarita Delaporta
            Daryn Javer
           
Juniors
            Kevin Deeb
            Tyler Porter
            Jessica Silvia

Sophomores
            Lexi Dubovick
            Benjamin Manning
            Carmen Mei

First year students
            Melissa Calvo Vides
            Zayila Yanice Howie
            Grayson Scanlon

Charles J. Kelley Health Service Award: Kayla Devin, Alissa Assad

Intercultural Values and Service Award: Anastasia Wilson, Danielle Small, Shami K. Ngarambe 

Henderson Outstanding Tutor Awards: Kaia Lindberg, Nelson R. "Trey" Powers III, Shawn John DaRosa

RA of the Year Award: Riley Thomson

Title IX Recognition Award: Caitlin Agneta

Melissa Carrasquillo Award for Intercultural Citizenship: Melissa Mota, Anthony Joseph Holehouse 

Dr. Mark Gould Commitment to Student Learning Award: Paola Prado, Ph.D

Dr. J. Harold G. Way Scholarship Award: Amelia DeMelo, Olivia Ryan, Miranda Rojas

Dr. Karen Haskell Senior Leadership Award: Kayla Devin, Emma Feeley, David James Majetich, Nicole Speranzo, Phoebe Thaler             

Lt. Charles A. Henderson, USN '99 Spirit Award: Alissa Assad, Andrea Arnold